2011-12 Schedule
DATE DAY OPPONENT SITE TIME SCORE RECORD
OCT. 8 SATURDAY MULLEN-MITCHELL JAMBOREE DALLAS, TX TBA    
OCT.14 FRIDAY CHIHUAHUA TECH ODESSA, TX 4:00 pm    
OCT. 25 TUESDAY ANGELO STATE SAN ANGELO, TX 4:00 pm  
NOV. 4-5 FRI-SAT Wrangler Club Classic ODESSA, TX TBA    
NOV. 4   FRIDAY OC vs North Lake College ODESSA, TX 7:00 pm 81-53 1-0
NOV. 5   SATURDAY OC vs Ranger College ODESSA, TX 6:00 pm 86-82 2-0
NOV. 7   MONDAY Univ. of  the Southwest JV ODESSA, TX 6:00 pm 128-63 3-0
NOV. 9 WEDNESDAY Lubbock Christian JV ODESSA, TX 6:00 pm 96-52 4-0
NOV. 11-12 FRI-SAT NMMI Classic ROSWELL, NM
NOV. 11 FRIDAY OC vs Cochise College   4:00 pm MT 79-67 5-0
NOV. 12 SATURDAY OC vs Pima College   4:00 pm MT 104-61 6-0
NOV. 14 MONDAY Texas Kings* Game will be at
Permian H.S.
7:00 pm 88-54 7-0
NOV. 18-19 FRI-SAT South Plains Classic LEVELLAND, TX    
NOV. 18 FRIDAY OC vs. Collin County   4:30 pm 68-75 7-1
NOV.19 SATURDAY OC vs. State Fair CC   Noon 77-72 8-1
NOV 25-26 FRI-SAT Thanksgiving Classic ODESSA, TX    
NOV. 25 FRIDAY OC vs. Seward County CC   6:00 pm 74-55 9-1
NOV. 26 SATURDAY OC vs. Hill College   6:00 pm 82-54 10-1
DEC. 1 THURSDAY Coastal Bend College ODESSA, TX 6:00 pm 74-56 11-1
DEC. 2 FRIDAY Univ. of Chihuahua ODESSA, TX 6:00 pm 76-47 12-1
JAN. 6-7 FRI-SAT New Mexico JC Classic HOBBS, NM    
JAN. 6 FRIDAY OC vs. Ranger College   3:00 pm 94-86 13-1
JAN. 7 SATRDAY OC vs. ABCD Prep   2:00 pm 113-56 14-1
JAN. 9 MONDAY Western Nebraska CC ODESSA, TX 5:00 pm 82-73 15-1
JAN. 16 MONDAY Frank Phillips College BORGER, TX 7:45 pm 89-84 16-1 (1-0)
JAN. 19 THURSDAY South Plains College LEVELLAND, TX 7:45 pm 62-71 16-2 (1-1)
JAN. 23 MONDAY New Mexico Junior College ODESSA, TX 7:45 pm 56-54 17-2 (2-1)
JAN. 26 THURSDAY Howard College BIG SPRING, TX 7:45 pm 88-91 OT 17-3 (2-2)
JAN. 30 MONDAY Western Texas College ODESSA, TX 7:45 pm 103-63 18-3 (3-2)
FEB. 2 THURSDAY New Mexico Military ROSWELL, NM 6:30 pm MT 88-84 19-3 (4-2)
FEB. 6 MONDAY Midland College ODESSA, TX 7:45 pm 78-65 20-3 (5-2)
FEB. 9 THURSDAY Frank Phillips College ODESSA, TX 7:45 pm 86-72 21-3 (6-2)
FEB. 13 MONDAY South Plains College ODESSA, TX 7:45 pm 66-84 21-4 (6-3)
FEB. 16 THURSDAY New Mexico Junior College HOBBS, NM 7:45 pm 71-72 21-5 (6-4)
FEB. 20 MONDAY Howard College ODESSA, TX 7:45 pm 59-69 21-6 (6-5)
FEB. 23 THURSDAY Western Texas College SNYDER, TX 7:45 pm 69-63 22-6 (7-5)
FEB. 27 MONDAY New Mexico Military ODESSA, TX 6:30 pm   102-64 23-6 (8-5)
MAR. 1 THURSDAY Midland College MIDLAND, TX 7:45 pm 63-70 23-7 (8-6)
MAR. 8-11 THUR-SUN Region V Tournament LUBBOCK, TX Tournament Bracket
MAR. 8 THURSDAY Ranger College   5:00 pm 84-61 24-7
MAR. 10 SATURDAY Howard College   12:00 pm 59-73 24-8
MAR. 11 SUNDAY          
*Denotes WJCAC Conference Games
 
HEAD COACH: DENNIS HELMS
ASSISTANT COACHES: ZACK JANUS, JOE REAGAN
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: WAYNE BAKER
ATHLETIC TRAINER: JEFF KELLY
STUDENT TRAINERS: MIGUEL ORONA, CODY SANDERS
46 National Championships
The contents of this website are Copyright © by Odessa College · An Equal Opportunity College · All Rights Reserved
If you have questions or comments please contact webmaster@odessa.edu