2011-12 Schedule
DATE OPPONENT TIME SITE SCORE RECORD
August 20th (Scrimmage) OC vs. USW noon Odessa, TX    
  (Scrimmage) MC vs. USW 1:30pm      
  (Scrimmage) OC vs. UTPB 3:00pm      
           
  NMMI Tournament   Roswell, NM    
August 26th Eastern Arizona College 1pm Roswell, NM 25-23,18-25,
18-25,21-25
0-1
  Air Force Prep 6pm Roswell, NM 25-17,25-22,29-27 1-1
August 27th Seminole State College 1 pm Roswell, NM 20-25,11-25,19-25 1-2
  Yavapai College 6pm Roswell, NM 14-25,21-25,22-25 1-3
  Vernon Tournament   Vernon, TX    
September 2nd Ft. Scott CC 11am Vernon, TX 17-25, 22-25, 20-25 1-4
  Brookhaven College 3pm Vernon, TX 24-26, 25-21, 23-25, 15-25 1-5
September 3rd Tyler JC 4pm Vernon, TX 11-25, 13-25, 23-25 1-6
  North Central Texas College 6pm Vernon, TX 17-25, 22-25, 23-25 1-7
September 8th Sul Ross Univ. 6pm Odessa, TX 25-15, 25-8, 25-16 2-7
September 14th Western Texas College* 7pm Odessa, TX 21-25, 21-25, 25-20, 17-25 2-8 (0-1)
  Air Force Prep Tournament   Colorado Springs, CO    
September 16th Allen County CC 9am Colorado Springs, CO 25-17, 22-25, 25-23, 25,20 3-8
  Butler CC 2pm Colorado Springs, CO 25-27, 25-20, 22-25, 20-25 3-9
September 17th Adams State JV   Colorado Springs, CO 24-26, 25-17, 15-9 4-9
  Air Force Prep     22-25, 14-25 4-10
  New Mexico Military     25-15, 22-25, 9-15 4-11
September 19th Lubbock Christian Univ. JV 5pm Lubbock, TX 25-14, 25-7, 25-8 5-11
September 21st Midland College* 7pm Odessa, TX 25-16, 19-25, 23-25, 21-25 5-12 (0-2)
September 23rd Trinity Valley State 11am Ranger, TX 23-25, 19-25, 20-25 5-13
  Ranger College 1pm Ranger, TX 25-14, 25-20, 25-20 6-13
September 24th Brookhaven Quad   Dallas, TX    
  Brookhaven 10am Dallas, TX 15-25, 20-25, 20-25 6-14
  NOC-Enid noon Dallas, TX 25-12, 30-32, 25-11, 25-10 7-14
  Cisco 3pm Dallas, TX 25-18, 25-23, 20-25, 22-25, 15-13 8-14
September 28th Clarendon College* 7pm Clarendon, TX 18,25 20-25, 25-21, 27-25, 12,15 8-15 (0-3)
  Midland College Tourney TBD Midland, TX    
Sept 30th Redlands C.C. 1 pm   25-15, 22-25, 25-10, 25-21 9-15
  St. Louis C.C. 5 pm   25-18, 25-12,25-14 10-15
Oct. 1st Redlands C.C. 2 pm   25-22, 19-25, 25-18, 25-23 11-15
  Midland College 4 pm   14-25, 11-25, 19-25 11-16
October 3rd LCU JV vs. Midland College 4pm Odessa, TX    
  LCU JV vs. Odessa College 6pm   25-7, 25-7, 25-10 12-16
October 5th Frank Phillips College* 7pm Odessa, TX 25-17, 23-25, 25-16, 25-20 13-16 (1-3)
October 12th NMMI* 7pm Roswell, NM 19-25, 15-25, 19-25  13-17 (1-4)
October 15th Western Texas College* 2pm Snyder, TX 20-25, 18-25, 25-22, 23-25 13-18 (1-5)
October 19th Midland College* 7pm Midland, TX 17-25,8-25,19-25 13-19 (1-6)
October 22nd Clarendon College* 2pm Odessa, TX 22-25,24-26,25-19,26-24,15-13 14-19 (2-6)
October 26th Frank Phillips College* 7pm Borger, TX 14-25, 26-28, 25-21, 23-25 14-20 (2-7)
October 29th NMMI* 2pm Odessa, TX 25-19, 17-25, 25-27, 11-25 14-21 (2-8)
November 4th-5th Region V West Tournament TBD Clarendon, TX    
           
November 17th-19th NJCAA National Tournament TBD West Plains, MO    
           
* Conference Match
 
HEAD COACH: ALANA ROWLAND
ASSISTANT COACH: ALEX DROOGSMA
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: WAYNE BAKER
ATHLETIC TRAINER: JEFF KELLY
STUDENT TRAINERS: PAIGE EATON, MEGHAN SOTTACK
46 National Championships
The contents of this website are Copyright © by Odessa College · An Equal Opportunity College · All Rights Reserved
If you have questions or comments please contact webmaster@odessa.edu